Are you able to ask for a copy of all information in your employee file as a past employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are you able to ask for a copy of all information in your employee file as a past employee?

Asked on October 4, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, the majority of the file does not need to be provided to ex-employees. The file may be about them, but it is the property of the employer, kept for its own purposes. All they they have to require in your state (TX) is anything relating to pension or retirement plans and anything relating to job-related exposure to possibly hazardous chemicals and any medical records in the file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption