Can a company ‘eliminate your position’ but immediately promote someone under you ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company ‘eliminate your position’ but immediately promote someone under you ?

I was told my job was being eliminated and
then a few days later was told that they were
internally promoting someone who was under
me to take over my role. I feel like this is shady
and would like to know more about my options
here.

Asked on May 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless you had an employment contract or union agreement that prohibited this action, it was legal. This included who to fire and who to hire. As an "at will" worker, your company could set the conditions of employment much as it saw fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless you had an employment contract or union agreement that prohibited this action, it was legal. This included who to fire and who to hire. As an "at will" worker, your company could set the conditions of employment much as it saw fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption