Can I be evicted due to complaints of loud noise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be evicted due to complaints of loud noise?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes and no.  Are the complaints valid and can they be documented?  Have the police been called?  Have you been issued warnings or tickets?  A landlord has an obligation to all tenants to maintain habitable dwellings for all.  And if you are creating a nuisance to other tenants then the landlord may have an obligation to them to evict you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption