Can a company continue to use your name and email after you have been retired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company continue to use your name and email after you have been retired?

I worked for 20+ years for my family’s business. They retired me last month so their kids could have my job. They have kept my email and I am sure monitor it and one person’s email shows my name as sender. Is there any way I can legally make them stop? I just want this ALL behind me. I truly want nothing to do with the company in the future but can’t with these things still hanging on.

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, they may not legally do this; a person has the right to control the use of his or her name (and likeness); in addition, it is illegal to misrepresent yourself as another person.

If your email was a company-provided address, they may leave it open for incoming mail--e.g. for business contacts who will send messages to you, not knowing that you are no longer there. But they cannot reply as you or other represent themselves as you.

If they will not voluntarily cease doing this, you could, if necessary, bring a legal action for a court order (injunction) requiring them to stop.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption