Can a commercial landlord evict youif you havea life long lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a commercial landlord evict youif you havea life long lease?

My business was just given 30 days notice from my storage unit that I have been in for the last 6 years for a argument I had with another tenant. They say I violated the rental agreement. My lease is with the previous owners, not the new ones, so I never signed the U-haul rental agreement. When I tried to view my lease they won’t give it to me. They say it doesn’t matter because their agreement takes precedence over my lease. If I wanted to get a copy, I would have to contact the original owners for the lease. They are lying and they have it on site. So can they evict me? Can they withhold my lease?

Asked on February 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your state law does not create automatic privoty of contract with the new owners, then the new landlords are correct and you do not have a valid rental agreement. If your old agreement had certain requirements and you knew that that behavior would still be expected of you as a tenant, then the landlord is correct since you do not have a tenancy and the landlord is now giving you 30 days notice (proper notice) to move out. In this situation, it is very much like a residential tenancy except you have less rights in a commercial one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption