Can a collection agency that haspurchased a closed account from another agency, collect on it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a collection agency that haspurchased a closed account from another agency, collect on it?

A collection agency had called me several times asking me about paying off this debt. I had already been sued by the first collection agency 7 years ago. They had a sheriff’s sale and the was account close. I have not heard or had any correspondence from the first collections agency since then. This matter was handled and closed. What should I do?

Asked on July 22, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When there was a sheriff's sale resulting from the lawsuit by the first collection aganecy, were items belonging to you actually sold to pay off any judgment? If so, did you receive a satisfaction of judgment regarding the sheriff's sale? If you did, was it a partial of full satisfaction of judgment?

If there is a satisfaction issued about the judgment against you by the prior collection agency and it is a full satisfaction of judgment, then the new collection agency legally cannot pursue you for the same judgment/obligation that has been satisfied in full.

Perhaps consulting with a debt collection attorney will help you on this matter further. You might also contact the first collection agency for all prior paper work they have on your matter.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption