Can a collection agency come after me for a car/debt my ex got in the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a collection agency come after me for a car/debt my ex got in the divorce?

I got divorced 3 years ago and my ex got the car that we had jointly purchased. Last week a collection agency called me stating the car was repossessed and sold at auction 6 months ago. The remaining balance is $8000 and they intend to ultimately garnish my wages for this money. I sent them the divorce papers showing she got the car/debt plus I’ve provided her address, employer and other info to help them pursue her. Can they sue/garnish me for her car?

Asked on June 2, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately your divorce papers are not binding on the lender.  You see, the lender made their agreement with you and your ex wife.  And because that contract was binding on both of you, they can go after either of you to recoup the money.  The lender was not a party to the divorce action between you and your ex wife so they are not bound by the agreement made.  Sending them your divorce agreement means nothing to them and has no weight.  What it can do, though, is allow you to sue your wife in turn for the money.  Get some help here.  There may be notice issues to discuss as well.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption