Can a civil suit be brought against a spouce for not seeking medical attion when their spouce has a stroke?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a civil suit be brought against a spouce for not seeking medical attion when their spouce has a stroke?

My dad had three small strokes before my step mother took him to the hospital. The first one happened two days prior to going to hospital. She is a former CNA and now is a PCA. He fell out of the hospital bed and hit his head and died from brain damage. Had she called 911 when he had the first stroke this may not have happened.

Asked on April 21, 2009 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, it depends on if she had a responsibility to do so.  I would think in this situation, given her medical background, you need to talk to a lawyer about a possible wrongful death suit and possibly voiding any possibility of her obtaining his money, property and assets as a result of his death (i.e., estate law). 

Try www.attorneypages.com for a personal injury attorney.  At the very least, consult with an attorney.  Also try the Florida state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption