Can I get an annulment or Invalidation based on a misrepresentation of religion and addictions.

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get an annulment or Invalidation based on a misrepresentation of religion and addictions.

My husband told me he was a Christian.
This was extremely important to me in
making the decision to marry. He also
told me that he did not drink alcohol
because of past issues. I never saw him
drink until we got married and then a
year and a half after he started
drinking nightly. He also began cursing
God, stopped going to church and became
verbally and emotionally abusive any
time he God was mentioned or he drank.
Is this grounds for invalidation or do I
need to file for divorce?

Asked on March 4, 2018 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So under Colorado law you can obtain an annulment of a marriage based upon fraud but it must go to what is called the "essence" of the marriage.  What is considered the "essence" is different in every matter and turns on the specific facts of each case.  You should call and consult a reputable divorce lawyer to see if your facts are supported by case law.  If they are, you would file a Petiton for Annulment. There is always the option of a civil divorce and Religious annulment as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption