Can a Chapter 13 bankruptcy be converted to a Chapter 7 even after 3 years into the plan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a Chapter 13 bankruptcy be converted to a Chapter 7 even after 3 years into the plan?

The Chapter 13 was the only option at the time in order to keep my home, which was deliquent. It is now current through the 13 and someone said I could now file a 7 on the unsecured items remaining.

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under federal bankruptcy laws, unless your Chapter 13 bankruptcy filing has been approved and concluded, you are entitled to try and convert it to a Chapter 7 bankruptcy assuming that you qualify even though you are three (3) years into the plan. To determine such, I suggest that you consult with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to assist you further concerning your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption