Can a 23 year old have sex with a 16 year old?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 23 year old have sex with a 16 year old?

16 is the age of consent in WA state as far as I know but there are some confusing exceptions and stipulations to the law. Also, the 23 year old is not a school employee or foster parent and has no supervisory authority over the 16 year old.

Asked on July 20, 2011 Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Listen, it is best that you err on the side of NOT having sex with anyone under the age of 18 years old.  Age if consent is always one of those gray areas to me.  I really don't care if it is 16.  The party is a minor.  And unless emancipated you are dealing with someone who has parents lurking in the back ground, correct?  This is not the type of thing that you wish to take a chance with.  If the 16 year old cries rape or some other equally terrible thing for the 23 year old and the 23 year old is convicted of anything then remember that you become a sex offender and may have to register  Is it worth it to ruin your life?  No.  Make the right choice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption