Can 2 convicted felons live in the same house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can 2 convicted felons live in the same house?

Asked on November 19, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, there is not a law that says two convicted felons cannot live together.  However, if one or both of them are still subject to some type of supervision (i.e. on parole or probation), then many agencies have administrative rules that prohibit felons living in the same household.  If either felon is still subject to supervision, they need to visit with their officer before making the moving to insure they don't violate one of their supervision requirements.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption