Camera monitoring of business/employees

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Camera monitoring of business/employees

My employees are aware of the security cameras, except for two. Those two are pinhole cameras over the cash tills due to the tills being short then over within several days. Besides those two cameras, I have not informed them I monitor the cameras when away from the office. Legally, do I need to make them aware of the pinhole cameras and the off-site monitoring?

Asked on April 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

1) Offsite monitoring of cameras has no legal effect: same as monitoring onsite.
2) You don't need to specifically make them aware of those cameras as long as they are generally aware that they may be monitored. If you want to make sure they can't claim to not know, put up a that the premises are subject to video monitoring and have employees initial copies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption