I’m being taken to court on failure to pay my credit card, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m being taken to court on failure to pay my credit card, what should I do?

I have been unemployed for the past 2 years and have been unable to keep up with paying my credit card, which hasn’t been used since. I recently received a court summons to appear for a judgement with a collection agency. I want to keep it from going to court but I have no way to pay at the moment. What are my options? The total amount owed is about $2500.

Asked on May 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you owe the $2,500 claimed against you and ant to try and work a monthly installment payment to your creditor, you should contact the attorney who filed the lawsuit and try to enter into an agreed stipulation for payment of the debt on terms that you can afford.

If you do not answer the complaint against you in a timely manner, a default and default judgment could be entered against you where your personal bank accounts could be levied upon to satisfy the judgment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption