Calvary Investment LLC and their attorney filed a judgement against me on a auto loan taken on a bankrupt,final 10/30/2003, Is this legal and valid

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Calvary Investment LLC and their attorney filed a judgement against me on a auto loan taken on a bankrupt,final 10/30/2003, Is this legal and valid

The original loan was with Americredit, it was included on the bankruptcy. Same lawyer different client for same debt

Asked on May 7, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

It certainly doesn't sound right. If you had a lawyer handle the bankruptcy, you should see him or her about this right away. If you did the bankruptcy yourself, it might be time to get some professional help, and one place you can find an attorney is http://attorneypages.com

When you say, "filed a judgment," what isn't clear is if they filed a lawsuit which somehow you never found out about, or didn't bother to answer, which has resulted in a judgment, or if they have filed a lawsuit, but haven't yet gotten the actual judgment, which is the decision at the end.  It does make a difference!

You'll need all the paperwork from your bankruptcy, and whatever you know about this new case, when you talk to your lawyer.  There are a lot of details that can make a difference here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption