Bylaw do you have to take a full 30 minute lunch or can it be 15 to 20 minutes?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bylaw do you have to take a full 30 minute lunch or can it be 15 to 20 minutes?

I can eat my lunch in 15 to 20 minutes but was told I have to take a mandatory 30 minutes by law. Is this correct? I live in CO.

Asked on January 5, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You employer has to provide you a 30 minute unpaid lunch break in your state in many industries, once you work at least 5 hours in a day (the break doesn't necessarily have to be in the 5th hour, but if you work at least 5 hours, you are getting a break). 
Even if you were not required by law to get a 30 minute lunch break, the employer has the right to state that you must take one: employers, not employees, set hours and determine when and how much you may work.
So whether you need 30 minutes to eat or only 15, you are getting the break if the employer tell you that you are (and, as noted, they may well be required to give you a 30-minute break). Read, go on social media, take a 10-minute nap--what you actually do during that time is up to you, but you are getting the break.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption