Buying a house before the divorce is final

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Buying a house before the divorce is final

My daughter husband both live in florida for a long time.
They are going thru an amicable divorce, no children.
She wants to buy a house now in her own name and with her own funds.
Her soon to be ex husband agrees.
What, if any forms should be filed regarding this.

Asked on November 11, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If they are both agreeable then they should ask the attorney to prepare an agreement stating that it is her separate property so that both can sign it. In most states once the divorce is filed that is the cut off date for acquiring marital assets so long as the assit is purchased with funds that are NOT marital.  Funds earned during the marriage are considered marital.  Have her talk to her attorney.  There is a way it just needs to be done correctly. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption