If I have a trust fund how can I find it

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a trust fund how can I find it

I recently inherited some money And now Im
being told there might be an trust fund in my
name how can I find it please and thank you

Asked on July 26, 2018 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no central repository or database for trust funds: all you can do is reach out to friends, family, lawyers, and accountants of the person who may have set this up for you, and to any banks or financial institutions you believe he or she may have worked with, to see if any have information. If you have access to, or can get access to, her files and papers, go through them to see if there is any record or information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption