What is my recourse if I’m selling a house and the buyer was allowed into property without realtor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse if I’m selling a house and the buyer was allowed into property without realtor?

We have a sales contract. It was agreed that buyer could make the 3 small repairs to pass inspection for his FHA loan though house is sold as is. However, the normal realtor was out of town and her replacement handed over the property key and allowed buyer endless time alone on property. There were minimal belongings and personal information at the property. Any course of action to take?

Asked on August 8, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You could file a complaint against that realtor with her employer and/or the state real estate licensing board for allowing the buyer unsupervised time without permission, but unless you can prove some loss or theft or damage, there is nothing else to do. There is no criminal act (trespassing) unless you show theft, etc., because even if the realtor *should* not have given permission to be there, she did. And the civil legal system (i.e. lawsuits) only provides compensation when there is some provable loss or damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption