If my boyfriend wants to end our relationship and evict me, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend wants to end our relationship and evict me, what are my rights?

Lived together for 9 months. I have always contributed to the bills. Bought food and household supplies. Lost my job 3 weeks ago. Have no income, no cash, no savings. Used all food stamps putting food in house for both of us. Have no cell phone, no transportation, no where to go. I also have a pet to care for. He won’t help me.

Asked on August 15, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since you paid paid bills and provided certain household supplies, this is considered to be a form of rent.  Therefore,  in the eyes of the law you are a tenant.  As such, your boyfriend will need to give you a formal notice to vacate.  If you don't, he will then need to file a formal eviction proceeding in court.  If he tries to throw out out, lock you out, etc. he will be in violation of the law.  In fact, you could turn around and sue him for unlawful eviction.

However, at some point you will have to leave.  The whole process from the time you receive notice until the time that the sheriff comes to remove you (if necessary) generally takes about 4-6 weeks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption