Who should I contact to enforce anon-line seller to refundmy money for a fraudulent sale?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who should I contact to enforce anon-line seller to refundmy money for a fraudulent sale?

I’ve sent out 2 checks to the seller and haven’t receive any product. 1st check was deposited on 10/26 and 2nd check was deposited on 11/04. The tracking number provided for the packages does not really exist with USPS. Went to to local post office to pull out more info about the tracking numbers and there’s no info about the packages (like weight or cost). The personal info on eBay have recently changed and the contact is no longer linked. eBay was not willing to help, even if it’s a fraud case.

Asked on November 12, 2010 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there really isn't anyone who enforces transactions, on line or off, between private parties. Instead, it is left for the party claiming fraud or breach of contract to sue the other for the monetary damages or compensation, which can be prohibitively difficult or expensive, especially when dealing with an online seller. If you paid via paypal or a credit card, you can contact that service provider and let them know you are disputing the charge because you never received what you ordered and believe this is fraud (explain the circumstances); depending on their terms, policies, etc., they may refund your money and reverse the transaction in question. You could also theoretically contact law enforcement for the jurisdiction where the seller resider or had his/her business; that will likely not get you anything back, but may help get justice or satisfaction. Other than these options, though, all you could due was sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption