If we bought a trailer home but the people we bought it from won’t move out and we have the title legally, can we shut the power off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we bought a trailer home but the people we bought it from won’t move out and we have the title legally, can we shut the power off?

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wyoming

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you may not shut off the power. The law does not allow "self-help" evictions, or trying to drive former tenants, owners, etc. out by turning off utilities, changing locks, etc.

What you can and should do is bring a legal action. You can only evict through the courts, but if you have title and they do not have any right (e.g. any lease) to stay there, the case should be fast and straightforward. You can also sue them for monetary compensation, such as for the cost of utilities, taxes, and mortgages during the period they are unlawfully occupying your trailer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption