If a first mortgage is modified under HAMP, is the second forgiven?

UPDATED: Aug 2, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 2, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a first mortgage is modified under HAMP, is the second forgiven?

Both our first and second mortgage were discharged in a Chapter 7 about 3 years ago. We were paying both mortgages until last year when I became very sick and had to retire resulting in increased medical bills and lower income. We recently applied for a modification for our first mortgage and are awaiting a response. Our second mortgage is double the first. The value of the house is less than both mortgages combined. The complication is that both mortgages were discharged under state law.

Asked on August 2, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A modification of one mortgage does not affect any other mortgages or, for  that matter, other liens on property. Each one is a separate security interest and contract. If you had mortgages discharged, that generally means that the bank cannot sue you for the balance--but still has a right to foreclose on the property if not paid (which is, presumably, why you were still paying--you didn't want to lovse the home).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption