What to do if over a 2 year period, my doctor put me on several different anti-depressants at once?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if over a 2 year period, my doctor put me on several different anti-depressants at once?

I turned into a vicous monster with my friends and family and even commited a crime. I spent a night in a mental institution because my heart stopped from all of the medication I was on and the doctors thought I tried to commit suicide. I have weened myself off of all of the meds but the side affects of that are still around. Do I have any recourse against the doctor for putting me on so many different meds? Each time I brought up an issue, she increased my dosage. Is it too late to pursue anything?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the statute of limitations on medical malpractice in Arizona is 2 years and the clock starts when you became aware, or should have become aware, of the malpractice.  You need to see a medical malpractice attorney who can send your records to an expert psychiatrist to determine whether prescribing these drugs constituted malpractice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption