Best defenses for traffic camera violations

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Best defenses for traffic camera violations

What are the best defense strategies
against traffic camera violations?

Asked on September 2, 2017 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

Daniel Kron / NY Traffic Firm

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Traffic camera violations (such as red light camera violations) do not give you <a href="https://nytrafficfirm.com/points/">extra points</a> on your New York driving record. You are only subject to fines. However, if that's something you want to contest you are more than welcome use NY DMV online dispute system and state your arguments there. It is very likely that your traffic ticket will be dismissed that way.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption