I am 20 years old and have to appear in court for 2 grade A misdemeanor charges, if I get my own lawyer will my parents still have to be at the hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am 20 years old and have to appear in court for 2 grade A misdemeanor charges, if I get my own lawyer will my parents still have to be at the hearing?

My parents cannot find out.

Asked on April 28, 2014 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

At 20 years old, you are an adult.  Your parents are not required to be present.  However, discuss with your attorney what notifications to expect that your parents might learn of yoru case.  It's always best to get your own lawyer.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, since you are 20 years of age you are deemed an adult and your parents are not required to attend the criminal hearing with you regardless if you have a lawyer representing you or not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption