Do you have to provide an insurance company with your bank and phone records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do you have to provide an insurance company with your bank and phone records?

My vehicle was stolen out of my driveway in a thought to be safe neighborhood. It was missing for about a month. All keys and statements pertaining to my income and police report have been sent to Allstate to review. My vehicle, per the police, was found at a

Asked on February 15, 2017 under Insurance Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

An insurer will not pay and does not need to pay if they believe there is something irregular about a claim, such as if they think it overstated or that someone arranged for the theft or damage. Clearly, there is something here that they find suspicious and they are investigating, as is their right. If you do not cooperate with their investigation, they can refuse to pay your claim. Your recourse then would be to sue the insurer for "breach of contract"--for not paying when, under the facts and terms of the policy, they should. If you can prove in court that there is nothing irregular and they should pay, you can get a court order requiring them ti do so. Of course, during the lawsuit they will be legally able to get the same information they are requesting now, so you may wish to provide it, to see if it will satisfy them and you can avoid a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption