If a tire store damaged my wheels, canI stop payment on the check that I wrote to them?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tire store damaged my wheels, canI stop payment on the check that I wrote to them?

Today I took my SUV in for new tires. There was damage done to my aluminum wheels which the tire store denies doing. Can I stop payment on my check until this is settled?

Asked on March 7, 2011 under General Practice, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, you should not do that, since stopping payment on a check--

a) could be taken as fraud--even form of criminal fraud or theft (e.g. passing a bad check) since the work has evidently been done (though you have a concern about the qualify or damage)

b) if the store incurs any liability as a result of your stopped payment (e.g. it somehow causes an overdraft or a fee) you may be liable for their loss as well--it probably wouldn't be much, but why incur it?

If you hadn't paid already, it would be one thing to withhold payment until the matter is resolved, but stopping payment when work has been done is problematic. Your recourse, if you can't settle with them, is to sue for the damage (e.g. in small claims court).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption