How to getan insurerto pay for the wheels that was stolen offyour car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to getan insurerto pay for the wheels that was stolen offyour car?

My 10 year old car original wheels and tires were stolen off my vehicle. The auto repair shop cannot find used wheels for it. My insurance company does not want to pay for new wheels. My car has been out of service for a month.I can get new wheels for my car but my insurer does not want to pay for new wheels. Also, the rental car has to be returned in 2 days. How do I get them to extend the rental until then?

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Insurers have to provide whatever compensation is called for in your policy--no more and no less. If you had theft coverage, they should have to pay you for the wheels if they were stolen. If the insurer will not honor its obligations under the policy, you could sue them to force them to do so; you may wish to represent yourself (file pro se, or act as your own lawyer), since the cost of an attorney may exceed the cost of the wheels.

Where you could be having trouble is that if they are only obligated to pay the value of the used wheels, but such wheels are not available, then they might not need to pay for new ones. You need to check the policy to see exactly what they are obligated to pay--do they only have to pay the value of what was stolen? or do they have to replace the missing part regardless of cost? Whatever they are obligated to do is what they must do. Note that if they are only required to pay the value of the missing wheels, you may be entitled to get that as a check--but then have to go out of pocket for the difference between that and the cost of new wheels.

As to the rental--again, you need to check what your policy says. You can force them to provide whatever rental coverage you have, but no more than that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption