IfI cover my 19 year old daughter with my medical insurance, amI responsible to pay what the insurance doesn’t pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI cover my 19 year old daughter with my medical insurance, amI responsible to pay what the insurance doesn’t pay?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The general answer to this question is that the policy holder is responsible to pay that portion of the bill that the insurance company does not cover pursuant to the terms under the contract of insurance.  That is generally a co-pay is the person uses a doctor within a net work under the plan or if you have an 80/20 or some other split like that after a deductible is met, the percentage required under your plan.  So if your daughter is covered under your plan then the answer here is yes.  Please make sure, though, that the insurance is correct.  Double check everything.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption