As trustee and personal representative of my father’s estate, am I entitled to reimbursement for the storage fees I have had to pay while administering the Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As trustee and personal representative of my father’s estate, am I entitled to reimbursement for the storage fees I have had to pay while administering the Trust?

About 4 years ago it was determined that my father could no longer live alone. I had to place all of my belongings in storage to come here. I am a real estate agent and interior designer. It made more sense for me to move to his state of residence in order to care for him, rather than bring him to me (what with the crumbling market). I would only be asking for the 2 years that I have been administering the Trust. I am not asking for compensation, though the Trust document says that I am entitled to it if he were to become incapacitated. He did and remained in that state until he passed this year. I have been paying the storage fees for 4 years at $243 per month.

Asked on July 21, 2013 under Estate Planning, Montana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I would not act with out the consent of the other beneficiaries.  It could be seen as a breach of your Fiduciary duty.  Your requires does not seem unreasonable but as for being based upon law, that may be a different story. It is not a debt of the estate.  It is a debt you chose to incur to do the right thing. I would offer the bill to be paid by the estate given the circumstances.  If the other beneficiaries do not agree well then I might consider taking the fee permitted - you could even agree to a lesser fee - to at least cover the expense.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption