Canan HOA in an over 55 community ask me to move out if I am under that age but onthe mortgage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canan HOA in an over 55 community ask me to move out if I am under that age but onthe mortgage?

I am the owner of my house a the association said because I am not 55 years old I have to move out, can they do this?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Age discrimination is not per se a violation of federal or state laws. The HOA can have age restriction. Check you CCR, however, to make sure. Typically, a community like this should have at least 80% occupants over 55. The management must express the intent of age restriction before hand and verify the occupants. If they are using your age as an excuse to achieve other purpose, then the law is broken.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption