As the biological daughter of the deceased, can his wife keep me from attending the funeral

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As the biological daughter of the deceased, can his wife keep me from attending the funeral

His wife would not allow us to meet each other and now he is deceased. Can she keep me from attending the funeral and what rights do I have as far as his Will?

Asked on May 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  More information is needed here.  First, were you adopted or were your father's rights terminated in some other way?  If the answer to either of these questions is yes then you can not inherit if he died without a Will.  If he left you something in his Will that would have been his choice.  But legally your rights were terminated.  If the funeral is held in a public place I do not think that she can keep you from it.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption