As the administrator of my fathers estate, am I required by law to list a stock certificate that is a privately held company as an asset?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As the administrator of my fathers estate, am I required by law to list a stock certificate that is a privately held company as an asset?

My father died almost 10 years ago intestate. We just discovered the stock and want to have it transferred into the children’s names.

Asked on December 5, 2011 under Estate Planning, Vermont

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if you were the representative of your father's estate where he passed away 10 years ago without a Will, you might need to reopen the estate for this stock certificate to be distributed to the beneficiaries via a court order.

Before you do so, I suggest that you do a little bit of research to determine first if the stock in the privately held company has any value. If the privately held company is no longer in existence and has no value, then it makes no economic sense to re-open the administration of your father's estate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption