As salaried employee, can I be forced to make up hours I spent at a company meeting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As salaried employee, can I be forced to make up hours I spent at a company meeting?

At my fortune 500 company it seems like they like to pick and choose when I am considered hourly or salary. When they schedule a meeting on my day off, I have to attend and they say since I am salaried, I don’t get paid for it. However if the meeting falls on a day I am scheduled to work, I am told I need to make up the hours because I do not meet my weekly minimum. Which is correct?

Asked on June 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

They are both correct and both are congruent or compatible with being salaried:
1) A salaried employee receives a salary for all work done during a work week--including on what would nominally be his or her day off. Therefore, a salaried employee can be made to work additional days without any extra compensation.
2) Any employee can be asked to make up extra "productive" time lost to meetings (i.e. if they don't feel you are meeting a minimum amount of non-meeting work done), and if you are salaried, they do not need to pay you more when they require you to work more.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption