If, as executor for my aunt’s estate, it has recently come to my attention that she had an account with money in it but the estate has settled how should I proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If, as executor for my aunt’s estate, it has recently come to my attention that she had an account with money in it but the estate has settled how should I proceed?

She had an electric membership corporation account with $550 in it. The account is still active. My aunt died 7 years ago and the estate closed the following year. There were 15 heirs to the estate at the time. Based on the distribution terms of the Will each heir would have received $6.88 to $55 from this account. Some heirs are scattered about the U.S. and beyond and could prove difficult to track down.

Asked on June 20, 2014 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What would generally happen is that you would petition the court to reopen the estate. I understand that the amount is small when looked at the big picture and distribution but you may be stuck.  Protecting your self as fiduciary is what is important. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption