What to do if as an independent contractor, I was not paid for a large majority of the services I provided?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if as an independent contractor, I was not paid for a large majority of the services I provided?

I have been offered another position in another state and submitted a reduced invoice. I was issued a partial payment a week ago which has since been returned for NSF. I’ve been written another check to cover the original plus bank fees. Is there any other way to collect without having to go to small claims court? I’m almost positive that this is an attempt to placate me so that I don’t sue and the check will not be honored.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, there is no government agency which will take action to secure payment for independent contractors. Your only recourse, if the company which employed you will not voluntarily honor its obligations, is to sue them for the money they owe you, including any other costs you incured due to their breach of their obligations, such as bank fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption