If I work for a hotel and my manager is asking us to have a meeting at 11:15 pm and I have to work the next day at 8 am, can they force us to attend the meeting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work for a hotel and my manager is asking us to have a meeting at 11:15 pm and I have to work the next day at 8 am, can they force us to attend the meeting?

There is no overnight shift at my desk.

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer may force you to attend the meeting then work the next day at 8 pm. An employer is free to require employees to work any shifts or hours--and meetings are considered work--it wants, without regard to the employees' normal schedule. An hourly employee would have to be paid for the time spent at the meeting; including overtime if applicable, such as if he or she works more than 40 hours that week. Salaried staff would not receive additional compensation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption