Do I need to hire an licensed attorney in the state of my late daughter’s residence to contest her estate or can I hire one in the state in which I reside?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I need to hire an licensed attorney in the state of my late daughter’s residence to contest her estate or can I hire one in the state in which I reside?

She does not have a Will.

Asked on November 6, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From a practical matter it is best that with respect to the estate contest that you are writing about to retain a licensed attorney in the county and state where your daughter's estate is being contested as opposed to the state where you reside.

The reason is that you want an attorney licensed to practice law in the state where the estate contest is happening and an attorney licensed to practice in your state of residency may not be licensed to practice law in another state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption