If I were to receive a settlement about a year after my bankruptcy was discharged, do I have to report that to the trustee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I were to receive a settlement about a year after my bankruptcy was discharged, do I have to report that to the trustee?

I filed bankruptcy and everything was discharged 10 months ago.

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The main issue is whether you are still under the supervision of the trustee. If your debt has been discharged, probably not; but if you are still under the trustee's supervision, then yes, you probably need to report this. If not, you don't need to.

The other case, though, where you may need to report this would be if you knew in advance that you were going to get a settlement--i.e. you knew while the bankruptcy was pending that the settlement was coming--and delibarately delayed it or hid that knowledge. Doing so may be fraud on the bankrutpcy court; in this case, you should consult with a bankruptcy attorney to decide exactly what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption