Can an employer go to jail for not providing workers’ compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer go to jail for not providing workers’ compensation?

Or can you just be sued?

Asked on December 10, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If an employer fails to provide their employees workers' compensation insurance, a stop work order can be immediately issued. Additionally, fines can be imploesed and the empoyer can be charged with a misdemeanor which carries jail time.
For a more detailed explanation, here is a link to a site that you will find to be most informative:
http://www.insurance.ca.gov/01-consumers/105-type/95-guides/09-comm/WorkersCompensation.cfm#whathappenstoanemployerwhodoesnotpurchase


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption