As a salon owner with a verbal, week-to-week booth rental to stylists, how much notice must I give to an unsatisfactory stylist?

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a salon owner with a verbal, week-to-week booth rental to stylists, how much notice must I give to an unsatisfactory stylist?

I am a salon owner (non-stylist). Having recently purchased the salon, I don’t yet have any written agreements with my booth renters. Hence, we are operating on a verbal, week to week agreement. One of my stylists is highly unsatisfactory – she misses a lot of days, is rude to other staff members, dresses inappropriately, and we have strong suspicions she is stealing money from the cash register. How much notice must I give her that I’m terminating her booth rental contract? Do I have to provide any specific reasons why I’m letting her go?

Asked on January 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

An oral or verbal agreement is a month-to-month rental, not week to week. (You could have a week to week rental, but it would need to be in writing.) Therefore, you need to provide her a month's notice that you are terminating her rental. If you have evidence of criminal activity, of course, that is different, and then you could terminate her rental  (or get her arrested!) more quickly. Do you not need to tell her why your are terminating the rental. Going forward, put out written agreements quickly--ones that provide for whatever notice period you are comfortable with, and which also specificy certain standards (e.g. dress, behavior) that stylists must adhere to or be terminated.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption