My life insurance is already paid up. Should I take the money out or leave it there?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My life insurance is already paid up. Should I take the money out or leave it there?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Insurance Law, New York

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

This isn't really a legal question as much as it is a financial planning question.

There is a tax law consideration, though, which you also might want to bring up with a CPA if it matters.  If you want to change the beneficiary on the policy, it might mean the proceeds at your death would no longer be tax-free, in which case it might make more sense to take the loan out against the policy now.  Tax law isn't my specialty at all, so talk to someone who is familiar with these questions before you decide.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand.  Are you trying to take the dividens out? What type of insurance do you have and what are the disclosures in your states about taxes you would have to pay on it? Do you NEED the money (i.e., foreclosure) or are you just inquiring?

Talk to your insurance agent and also contact the New York State Insurance Department about any brochures or articles they may have on such an issue.  Also check out the following:

http://www.ins.state.ny.us/clife.htm

 

https://law.freeadvice.com/insurance_law/insurance_law/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption