As a primaryborrower with a co-signer on a car loan, if the co-signerisin possession of the car what are my legal rights when he stops making monthly payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As a primaryborrower with a co-signer on a car loan, if the co-signerisin possession of the car what are my legal rights when he stops making monthly payments?

I have since let someone else take over payments on the car and she has gotten her own insurance but her name isn’t on the loan. The kid I got the car for wants his tag back and keeps saying that he can go take the tag and/or car. The tag is registered in my name to that car. I have made the last 2 payments plus the late fees I was charged due to him not paying.

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption