Does non-payment of health insurance premiums get reported on omeone’s credit report?

UPDATED: Feb 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does non-payment of health insurance premiums get reported on omeone’s credit report?

My health insurance company failed to send me invoices for premium, which they should have, as a result of which I did not pay. They then demanded the backlog in a lump sum, which I could not pay, but asked for a payment plan instead. They did not offer one but instead cancelled my coverage, even though all other months’ premiums were paid in full and on time. If I now walk away from this insurer (they have cancelled my coverage anyway), will these “non-payments” be reported on my credit score? I do not want to have anything to do with this company any more.

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Most likely any vendor who is not getting paid by a customer can make a negative report to a credit reporting agency that can affect one's credit report. With respect to the question that you are writing about concerning your health insurer, depending upon its practices, it very well could report a delinquency concerning moneys that you owe it to a third party credit reporting agency that would impact your credit score.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption