If while my car was at the dealership an arsonist hit 3 cars, 1 of which was mine, is the dealer responsible to replace my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If while my car was at the dealership an arsonist hit 3 cars, 1 of which was mine, is the dealer responsible to replace my car?

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, the dealer is not responsible for replacing your car, or providing any compensation whatsoever for you, unless it was an owner or employee of the dealership causing the arson as part of, say, an insurance scam. A person or business is NOT responsible or liable for the criminal acts of other people, unless the first person or business assisted, participated in, etc. the crime. Assuming the arsonists were not connnected with the dealership, the dealership has no liability. You  can file a claim under your own insurance policy, if you have comprehensive insurance; if the arsonist is identified, you could sue him or her, too, but if he or she has no or little money, that will not help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption