Can my baby’s mom place me back on child support after she has taken me off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my baby’s mom place me back on child support after she has taken me off?

My baby’s mom just told me she took me off child support months ago. Can she get me put back on child support if she wants to?

Asked on March 26, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Listen, for your own benefit I would ask for a copy of the order that says that you do not need to pay child support anymore.  Because unless there is an order stating that - and if there is an order stating that you have to pay - I would not believe her.  Sorry, but I think that you need to check this independently in that you or an attorney needs to see it for yourself.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption