Are we legally liable for problems with a used car that we sold?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are we legally liable for problems with a used car that we sold?

We sold a car and gave the seller an emissions test from the beginning of the yaer; the sale was 4 months later. However, now the car won’t pass emissions. We lowered the price of the car because we knew it would need a catalic converter but had no idea this had to do with emissions and told the buyers about the catalic converter. They have contacted us over 2 months later and asked us to pay to get it fixed. Are we legally liable?

Asked on July 12, 2012 under General Practice, Colorado

Answers:

Stephen Harkess / Harkess & Salter LLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You are responsible for ensuring that the vehicle can pass emissions.  This is about the only exception to the "as is" sale of a used car in Colorado.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption