Are there other ways around testifying if I don’t want to testify?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there other ways around testifying if I don’t want to testify?

I was subpoenaed and don’t want to testify against my ex-boyfriend. How do I get out of it?

Asked on May 7, 2019 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Basically, you can't. A subpeona is a court order to appear. If you ignore it, you can be fined and even possibly face jail time. You could try and possibly invoke your right against self-incrimination (e.g. "plead the 5th") but can only do so if you think that your testimony will implicate you in the crime for which your ex is being tried or any other crime. Otherwise, you must take the stand and truthfully testify.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption