Are there any states in the US where it is illegal to have a dash cam?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any states in the US where it is illegal to have a dash cam?

The dash cam recycles every 2 minutes (unless an event occurs such as sudden braking or crash) and while it can record audio it is not good quality so normally audio recording is disabled.

Asked on April 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. The legality depends on the features of the dash cam in question.  Certain states have eavesdropping laws that would govern dash cams.  At times police officers may make requests of the driver pertaining to dash cams. A good resource would be the manufactuer's instructional manual. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption